SPJIMR Alumni Awards ceremony, launched in 2012, is held every year at SPandan, its annual alumni meet. The objective is to celebrate and recognise the contributions of our alumni across batches, working in diverse fields for their impact on industry and community.

The nominations, either self or peer nominations, go through a rigorous selection process to be shortlisted. A jury including senior faculty members, the Dean and previous award winners evaluate the shortlisted candidates on various parameters to announce the final winners in the following categories:

  • Corporate Excellence
  • Social Excellence
  • Best Family Business
  • Promising Recent Alumnus
  • Excellence in Entrepreneurship
  • Alumni Service Award

Awardees

Alok Bansal

Designation: Founder Company: THREE Companies: 13SQFT, BUILDMYINFRA, BEWARE-ESSENTIALS Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship (<5 years)
GMP/PGCIM, 2011

Ashish Gupta

Designation: CEO Company: Best Roadways Limited Award: Best Family Business
FMB, 2008

Nikhil Ladha

Designation: Manager, Business Development Company: Tiger Analytics Award: Alumni Service Award
PGPM, 2015

Rajesh Jejurikar

Designation: Executive Director, Auto & Farm Sectors Company: Mahindra Group Award: Distinguished Alumni
PGDM/MMS, 1986

Ramakrishnan (Ramki) Sreenivasan

Designation: Co-founder Company: Conservation India Award: Social Excellence (Special Mention)
PGPM, 1995

Ritu Gangrade Arora

Designation: CEO & Chief Investment Officer Asia Company: Allianz Investment Management – Asia Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1996

Saumya Prakash

Designation: Co-founder & Director Company: Multiplier AI Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship (Technology)
PGDM, 2007

Sujith Nair K

Designation: CEO, Co-founder Company: FIDE Award: Social Excellence
PGDM, 2006

Sunil Bhatia

Designation: President and CEO Company: Infogain Award: Distinguished Alumni
PGDM, 1989

Tarun Anand

Designation: Chancellor and Founder Company: Universal AI university Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship (>5 years)
PGDMS, 1996

Venu Nair

Designation: Advisor; ex-MD & CEO Company: Shoppers Stop Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1994

Abhijeet Gan

Designation: MD & Chief Executive Officer Company: Rite Water Solutions (I) Pvt Ltd. Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship (>5Yrs)
PGDM/MMS, 2006

Aditya Rajesh Daga

Designation: Executive Director Company: Plasti Surge Industries Pvt Ltd. Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship (>5Yrs)
PGPFMB, 2011

Amit Kumar

Designation: Chief Executive Officer and Founder Company: MSMEx Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship (<5years)
PGPM, 2008

Deepak Agarwal

Designation: Managing Director Company: Bikaji Foods International Ltd. Award: Best Family Business
PGP-FMB, 2001

Dr. Rajas V. Warke

Designation: Director Company: HiMedia Laboratories Pvt. Ltd. Award: Best Family Business
PGP-FMB, 2013

Mukesh Agarwal

Designation: Chief Executive Officer Company: NSE Indices Ltd. and NSE Data & Analytics Ltd. Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1992

Nehal Medh

Designation: President Company: Brandscapes Worldwide Consultancy Services Award: Alumni Service Award
PGDM/MMS, 1986

Pranav Gopal Pujari

Designation: General Manager, International Business, Merger & Integration Office Company: Schneider Electric Award: Promising Recent Alumnus
PGEMP/EMBA, 2018

Priya Agrawal

Designation: Founder- Director Company: Antarang Foundation Award: Social Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1992

Ritayan Chatterjee

Designation: PWC India Company: Manager Award: Alumni Service Award
PGPM, 2018

Vineet Agarwal

Designation: Director Company: Ryal Logistics Pvt Ltd. Award: Alumni Service Award
PGPFMB, 2004

Abishek Abraham

Designation: Executive Director Company: Aachi Masala Foods Pvt Ltd Award: Best Company of the Year
PGP-FMB, 2010

Atish Mukhopadhyaya

Designation: Global SCM Head / Director Company: BASF Award: Alumni Service Award
PGP-FMB, 2004

Deepak Shetty

Designation: Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director Company: JCB India Ltd. Award: Corporate Excellence
PGEMP, 2008

Dhinesh Babu Potnuru

Designation: Vice President, Product Management Company: INDmoney Award: Promising Young Alumnus
PGDM, 2016

Mahesh Khatri

Designation: Founder Executive Director Company: Kaytek Award: Alumni Service Award
PGP-FMB, 1984

Naitik Baghla

Designation: Co-founder Company: GoBOLT Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM, 2011

Navneet Agarwal

Designation: Director Company: Agarwal Packers and Movers Ltd. Award: Best Company of the Year
PGP-FMB, 2016

Parag Aggarwal

Designation: Co-founder Company: GoBOLT Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM, 2013

Siddharth Jain

Designation: Associate Vice President | BD Head- MMR Company: Macrotech Developers Limited (Lodha) Award: Promising Young Alumnus
PGDM, 2016

Sumit Sharma

Designation: Co-founder Company: GoBOLT Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM, 2013

Swapnil Arun Gawande

Designation: Managing Trustee Company: DEESHA Group Award: Social Excellence
PGPDM, 2017

Aaboo Varghese

Designation: Founder Executive Director Company: Purnata Award: Social Excellence
PGPDM, 2015

Ajay Chawla

Designation: Founder and President Company: Khushi EkEhsaas Award: Community Champions under Pandemic Conditions
PGPDM, 2019

Arnab Ray

Designation: Chief Executive Officer Company: Array Innovative Services Pvt. Ltd. Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PDSM-MIT, 2007

Nikhil Zanvar

Designation: State Head Company: Reliance BP Mobility Limited Award: Community Champions under Pandemic Conditions
PGEMP, 2017

Pavan Savant

Designation: Consultant - CSR & Capacity Building for NGOs & Visiting Faculty with Management Institutes Award: Community Champions under Pandemic Conditions
PGPDM, 2017

Ram Iyer

Designation: Worldwide Director – Digital Strategy and E-Commerce Company: Microsoft Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1994

Sanjukta Barooah

Designation: Group Product Manager Company: LiteBit Award: Promising young alumnus
PGCIM/GMP, 2016

Satish Kumar Bhuvir

Designation: General Manager/ Business CSR Head Company: Grasim Industries Ltd. Award: Community Champions under Pandemic Conditions
PGPDM, 2017

Shalini Kapoor

Designation: Chief Technologists – WW Public Sector Company: Amazon Web Services Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM, 1997

Tejas Shah

Designation: CEO Company: Safex Fire Services Ltd. Award: Company of the Year
PGP-FMB, 2002

Balaka Niyaze

Designation: Senior Vice President Company: Procter & Gamble Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM, 1999

Prashanth Rao Aroor

Designation: President & CEO Company: Alt Realtech Pvt Ltd Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGP-FMB, 2008

Samriddhi Sharma

Designation: Executive Director Company: HABA Family Group Award: Promising young alumnus
PGCIM/GMP, 2014

Vinita Singh

Designation: Trustee Company: We, The People Abhiyan Award: Social Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1994

Deepak Iyer

Designation: President Company: Mondelēz International Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1993

Dilip Jain

Designation: Director Company: dJED Foundation & dJED Consulting ad Coaching Award: Social Excellence
PGDM, 2005

Mansi Tripathy

Designation: Vice President Company: Shell Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM, 1996

Priti Rathi Gupta

Designation: Managing Director Company: LXME Award: Best Company of the Year
PGP-FMB, 2004

Ramki Sankaranarayanan

Designation: President & CEO Company: Prime Focus Technologies Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM, 1996

Simarpreet Singh

Designation: Executive Director Company: Hartek Group Award: Promising young alumnus
PGP-FMB, 2014

Sumeet Kabra

Designation: Director Company: RAM RATNA GROUP OF INDUSTRIES Award: Business Leader of the Year
PGP-FMB, 2008

Supesh Jain

Designation: Director Company: ProDel 3 Award: Special Award
PGDM, 1997

Vipin Garg

Designation: Director Company: Atos Award: Special Award
PGDM, 1997

Akshaye Rathi

Designation: Director Company: Aashirwad Theaters Pvt Ltd Award: Promising young alumnus
PGP-FMB

Kaustubh Uday Dhavse

Designation: Officer on Special Duty (OSD) to Deputy Chief Minister Company: Government of Maharashtra Award: Special Jury Award
PGPM, 2006

Krishnan Raman

Designation: Co-Founder & CEO Company: Flutura Decision Sciences & Analytics Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM, 1998

Mahesh Madhavan

Designation: Managing Director Company: Bacardi Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1988

Rahul Dhanuka

Designation: Director Marketing Company: Dhanuka Agritech Ltd. Award: Best Company of the Year
PGDM, 1997

Rishi Jain

Award: Best Business Leader
PGPFMB

Ritu Pandey

Designation: Secretary/ Director Company: Foundation for Awareness counselling and Education FACE Award: Social Excellence
PGPDM, 2016

Abhishek Pandit

Designation: Director Company: EduVantage Pvt Ltd Award: Special Jury Award
PGDM, 2005

Bharathi Singh

Designation: Founder, Managing Trustee Company: SA-MUDRA Foundation Award: Social Excellence
PGPDM, 2015

Binish Chudgar

Designation: Vice Chairman & Managing Director Company: Intas Pharmaceuticals Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM/MMS, 1986

Debjani Ghosh

Designation: President Company: NASSCOM Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1993

Mahesh Rupanagudi

Designation: Investment Analyst, Fundamental Active Equities Company: BlackRock Award: Promising young alumnus
PGDM, 2012

Naveen Prasad

Designation: Founder and Managing Partner Company: AGILIS (Capital) ADVISORS Award: Promising young alumnus
PGCIM/GMP, 2012

Pallavi Rao Chaturvedi

Designation: Director Company: Get Set Parent with Pallavi Award: Special Jury Award
PGDM, 2005

Sashi Shankar

Designation: Retired
Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1983

Siddharth Chaturvedi

Designation: Director Company: AISECT Award: Special Jury Award
PGDM, 2005

Anaheeta Goenka

Designation: President Company: MullenLowe Lintas Group Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1991

Madan Padaki

Designation: Founder & CEO Company: 1BRIDGE Award: Social Excellence
PGDM, 1999

Prateek Panda

Designation: VP of Marketing Company: Phyllo Award: Promising young alumnus
PGDM, 2015

Roy Wadia

Designation: Communication Manager Company: World Health Organization Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM/MMS, 1985

Suraj Bhirwani

Designation: President and Global sales head Company: Grasim Industries Limited | Pulp & Fibre Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM, 2002

Girish Wagh

Designation: President Company: Tata Motors Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM, 1997

Sameer Khera

Designation: Managing Director Company: SEE Linkages Pvt Ltd. Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM/MMS, 1994

Sanjay Singh

Designation: Senior Vice President Company: JMC Projects (India) Ltd. Award: Promising Young Alumnus
PGEMP, 2010

Sumit Singh Gandhi

Designation: Founder /Executive Director Company: CATKing Educare / Sounds of Silence Foundation Award: Social Excellence
PGDSM-MIT, 2009

Vikram Sampath

Designation: Adjunct Senior Research Fellow Company: Royal Historical Society / Monash University Award: Special Jury Award
PGDM, 2005

Aruna Daryanani

Designation: Senior Manager Company: Amazon Award: Promising Young Alumnus
PGDM, 2007

Pradeep Kar

Designation: Chief Microlander Company: Microland Ltd. Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM/MMS, 1983

Santosh Parulekar

Designation: Co-Founder and CEO Company: Pipal Tree Foundation Award: Social Excellence
PGEMP, 2008

Sunil Lulla

Designation: Founder & Chief Evangelist Company: The Linus Adventures LLP Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1984

Lulu Raghavan

Designation: Managing Director Company: Landor & Fitch Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM, 2000

Rajesh Jejurikar

Designation: Executive Director, Auto & Farm Sectors Company: Mahindra Group Award: Corporate Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1986

Sunil Rao

Designation: Portfolio Manager Company: Matsya Capital Award: Excellence in Entrepreneurship
PGDM, 2004

Vinay Shetty

Designation: Vice President Company: Think Foundation Award: Social Excellence
PGDM/MMS, 1983
AppLy Now